Privacy Policy

Regeneus Ltd (Regeneus, we, our and us) is committed to protecting your personal information, including your health information, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in that Act.

Overview

Regeneus collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to carry out its functions or activities which include to:

  • Provide cell- processing procedures and support services to medical practitioners administering the HiQCell therapy. HiQCell is an autologous cell therapy prepared in-clinic for the treatment of human musculoskeletal conditions;
  • Sell products for the treatment of canine and equine musculoskeletal conditions, namely CryoShot. CryoShot is an off-the-shelf (allogeneic) cell therapy prepared from donor regenerative cells.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or from which you are be reasonably identifiable.

Regeneus collects the following kinds of personal information:

  • Name;
  • Mailing and street address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone numbers;
  • Age and date of birth;

Regeneus also collects health information, which is a form of personal information, including information about your symptoms, diagnosis and recommended treatment, medical history, specialist reports and test results.

We normally collect personal information directly from you wherever reasonably practicable. However, sometimes we may collect personal information about you from other sources – for example, from medical practitioners and health providers.

We collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • When you complete our forms and paperwork;
  • During conversations with you, over the phone and/or in person;
  • Though your use of our websites;
  • From your referring doctor;

Purposes for which we collect, hold and use your Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information (which may include health information) to inform you about our services, and to provide services to you. We also collect and use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with referring medical practitioners;
  • Conduct business processing and administrative functions, such as accounts and billing;
  • Update our records and keep our records up to date;
  • Respond to your enquiries;
  • Conduct marketing, planning, service development, quality assurance and research functions;

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Regeneus will take all reasonable steps to ensure your information is protected from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold your personal (including health) information across both electronic and hard copy form.

Paper records containing personal information are kept in hard copy files which are stored securely in lockable filing cabinets and periodically and securely destroyed when no longer required. Only one key member has access to the lockable filing cabinets with one master back up from a member of the Senior management team.

Personal information is also held electronically on the information technology systems of Regeneus and may only be accessed by its authorised employees and contractors who require access in connection with the purposes of this policy. In particular, IT protections in place include use of firewalls, data encryption, access restrictions/role-based permissions and segregated restricted access facilities.

Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when it is no longer needed.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, contractors and service providers for the purposes of providing services to you and managing our business. These service providers may include mailing houses, couriers, payment processors and electronic network administrators.

We may also disclose your personal information (including health information) to healthcare professionals directly involved in your treatment.

Generally we do not disclose personal information overseas.

Access and Correction

We rely on the accuracy of the information that you provide. We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information which we collect, hold, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

You should promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information.

You can request access to personal information Regeneus holds about you, and you can request that Regeneus corrects that personal information, should that information be incorrect.

Regeneus will process your request within a reasonable time, usually 30 days.

Before giving you access to your records, Regeneus will require you to prove your identity. Regeneus may ask you to verify your full name and date of birth.

Regeneus will give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if Regeneus considers that it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

If Regeneus refuses to give you access to your personal information, or to correct it, Regeneus will notify you in writing and provide reasons.

If you would like to access or correct your personal information, contact our Privacy Officer (details are below).

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint to Regeneus about how we have handled your personal information, you should forward a written complaint to us at:

Privacy Officer
25 Bridge Street
Pymble, NSW 2073

By email: privacy@regeneus.com.au
Phone: + 61 2 9499 8010

Regeneus will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt of a complaint.

If the complaint remains unresolved, you have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at OAIC's website: www.oaic.gov.au

Regeneus may amend this policy from time to time. If Regeneus makes any substantial changes in the way it collects, holds, uses or discloses your personal information Regeneus will publish an updated privacy policy on its website.